Join our newsletter to get the latest Cost Segregation insights | Subscribe Here

Case Study: Cost Segregation for a $300,000 Single-Family Rental

cost segregation example cost seg
Picture of Sam Dudek

Sam Dudek

Email this insight

By Amar Patel | Principal, Cost Segregation 

 

Investors often assume cost seg only produces meaningful results for high-value commercial buildings. However, as shown by this real CostSegregation.com case study, a $300,000 rental property is not too small for cost segregation.  

The first step in any cost segregation analysis is to determine the building basis. For more info, read this article by our team of cost seg experts. In this case, after removing the value of the land, the rental property had a $270,000 depreciable building basis. The resulting cost segregation report generated $74,864 in first-year depreciation deductions. 

At the example’s 37% tax rate, that equals approximately $27,700 in estimated first-year tax savings! That is real capital that can be used for repairs, reserves, debt reduction, or another investment. 

 

Key Takeaways for Residential Rental Investors

 

  • Smaller rentals still create significant opportunities. This $300,000 single-family property generated nearly $75,000 in first-year depreciation deductions. 
  • The property’s components drive the result. Appliances, flooring, fencing, landscaping, and other assets do not all belong on the building’s 27.5-year schedule. 
  • See the opportunity before paying. CostSegregation.com lets investors use their software for free before deciding whether to purchase the report. 

 

What Did the Cost Segregation Analysis Show?

 
The property’s purchase price included both the rental home and the land beneath it. Because land does not depreciate, the analysis first separated the $30,000 land value from the $300,000 purchase price.

Property DetailAmount
Purchase price$300,000
Land value$30,000
Building value, excluding land$270,000
First-year depreciation deductions$74,864
First-year deductions as a share of building value27.7%

 

Put another way, the report moved nearly 28 cents of every depreciable building dollar into first-year deductions. 

The calculation applied 100% bonus depreciation to qualifying 5- and 15-year assets. Instead of leaving the entire $270,000 building value on a 27.5-year residential schedule, cost segregation brought a significant portion of those deductions into the first year. 

That acceleration is the value of cost segregation. It does not increase the property’s total depreciable basis; it gives the investor access to eligible deductions much sooner.

 

Why Single-Family Rentals Produce Cost Segregation Opportunities

 

A rental home consists of far more than walls, a roof, and a foundation. It also contains assets that wear out faster and follow shorter depreciation schedules. 

Common examples include: 

  • Appliances and carpeting 
  • Removable flooring and window treatments 
  • Certain cabinetry and decorative fixtures 
  • Patios, fencing, and walkways 
  • Driveways and parking areas 
  • Landscaping and other exterior improvements 


The residential structure generally follows a 27.5-year schedule, while qualifying personal property and land improvements move to shorter 5-, 7-, or 15-year periods.
IRS Publication 946 explains the entire federal depreciation framework. 

A smaller purchase price does not eliminate these components. The building’s actual features, not its price tag, determine the cost segregation opportunity. You can read this article to learn more about which property components qualify for cost segregation. 

 

Why Cost Segregation Software Changes the Math

 

Smaller-property investors have historically overlooked cost segregation because a traditional study could feel disproportionate to the size of the investment. A faster, more affordable software process changes that calculation. 

Our free calculator gives rental owners a property-specific estimate before they commit to a report. Users enter a few basic details, review the potential first-year deductions, and decide whether the opportunity makes sense. 

CostSegregation.com is the first software solution built to offer direct-to-investor cost segregation. For eligible properties with up to $1.5 million in building basis, excluding land, the platform generates a full cost segregation report in less than 15 minutes. 

Our software is free to use, requires no credit card, and only charges users who are happy with the results of the study. Built and backed by KBKG, every report includes audit support from KBKG’s team of former IRS engineers and Certified Cost Segregation Professionals.  

CostSegregation.com is the top-rated cost segregation software solution. It is the only cost segregation software to average 5/5 stars on Google reviews and has maintained a 100% IRS audit success rate since 2016. 

 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Yes. This case generated $74,864 in first-year deductions from a $270,000 building basis. The property’s components and depreciable building value matter more than whether the purchase price reaches $1 million. 

Yes. For eligible prior-year properties, a look-back cost segregation report identifies depreciation that was not claimed earlier. CostSegregation.com includes a Section 481(a) calculation schedule when applicable, and the investor’s CPA determines the appropriate filing treatment. 

Yes. Short-term rental owners may use CostSegregation.com when the property qualifies. Cost segregation can be especially valuable for short-term rentals because they often include assets that qualify for shorter depreciation periods. A cost seg report also supports the accelerated-depreciation portion of the STR loophole strategy. Average-stay, material-participation, and other requirements should be reviewed with a tax advisor. 

Our latest entries

Title

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.